Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] Compensation paid as a retention bonus or payment is not TRS eligible.

Due to IRS requirements there is a salary cap for an employee who first became a member of TRS on or after Sept. 1, 1996. The threshold generally changes on September 1st each year. Refer to the Employers section of the TRS website for the current salary cap.

Pay identified by the employer that can be lost or is "at risk" when certain performance or other criteria are not met. "At risk" pay is not the same type of pay as pay that is earned proportionately as service is rendered.

Article III, Section 53 of the Texas Constitution prohibits the grant of “extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, or performed in whole or in part”.  For this reason, a pay increase given retroactively after work has commenced under the contract or work agreement is excluded as creditable compensation for TRS purposes because it is not paid pursuant to a valid contract.